Menü öffnen
Suchen

de  en  pl  fr
Products
Company
Contact
de  en  pl  fr

Data protection statement

Hauff-Technik GmbH & Co. KG, represented by the Managing Director Dipl.-Ing. Dr Michael Seibold, Robert-Bosch-Straße 9, 89568 Hermaringen (Hauff-Technik), takes the protection of your personal data very seriously. For us, compliance with legal provisions – such as the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) and the German Telemedia Act (TMG) – is a matter of course. We would like to briefly explain to you how we protect your data and what it means for you if you provide us with your personal data.

 

1. What is personal data?

Personal data is information that can be used to determine your identity. This can be information such as your name, address, e-mail address or telephone number. This does not include information concerning which page of our website has been accessed from a certain IP address or which browser has been used to access our website.

 

2. Does Hauff-Technik collect personal data?

Hauff-Technik only collects the personal data required for purposes for which you have given us permission.    

 

We request personal data if you make an enquiry about our products or receive a quotation. In such cases, we at least require your e-mail address. Additional information is required if you order products online and we are to deliver products to you or facilitate a download for you. You can, however, visit all areas of our website without disclosing personal data. Should you subscribe to our newsletter, you will receive information and offers concerning our products and those of our partners. We will not pass your address onto third parties. Opening and clicking behaviours are sometimes recorded. This data is stored separately from personal data. Moreover, please take note of your right of revocation as regulated in Section 8.

 

We will only use the information provided by you for processing the download process and to inform you about other similar offers in the future by e-mail. We will not pass any information onto unauthorised third parties.

 

3. What happens to the stored personal data?

Die gespeicherten E-Mail-Adressen geben wir nur dann an Dritte weiter, wenn wir von Polizei oder Staatsanwaltschaft zur Herausgabe veranlasst werden oder eine schriftliche oder elektronische Einverständniserklärung vorliegt. Weitere personenbezogene Daten, die Sie uns im Zusammenhang mit der Bestellung von Produkten, Anfragen oder Downloads überlassen, speichern wir auf geschützten Rechnern innerhalb von Deutschland. Wir setzen die Daten ausschließlich zu den von Ihnen gewünschten und vorab bekannt gegebenen Zwecken ein.

 

All Hauff-Technik employees are bound to obligations of data secrecy as described in Section 5 BDSG. Within the meaning of Section 9 BDSG, we have taken technical and organisational measures to protect your data and also ensure that our partners also take suitable measures to protect data security. If, however, you are redirected to other websites via links on our Internet pages, we cannot control how your data is managed. We do, however, take steps to ensure that all of our partners maintain the same level of data protection as us and take the necessary measures (technical and organisational).

 

4. What are cookies?

We use cookies to optimise the Internet presence of Hauff-Technik. Cookies are small text files that can be stored on a website visitor's hard drive. They allow you to personalise the settings on the website. We also use cookies to analyse the use of the websites in an anonymised or pseudonymised form. In some circumstances, this data can be enriched with additional demographic data (e.g. age and gender) during online surveys. You will also be made aware of this separately during the online survey. You can use our website without cookies but you will not be able to use every function. Most browsers are set to accept cookies automatically. However, you can deactivate the saving of cookies or set your browser to inform you as soon as cookies are sent. Cookies are not programs which means that they cannot cause damage. You can automatically delete cookies by choosing "Disable cookies" or can prevent cookies from being stored on your hard drive by using "Accept no cookies" in your browser settings. This may cause functional limitations when visiting the Internet page.

 

5. Use of Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. ("Google").  

 

Google Analytics uses cookies that are stored on the hard drive of your computer and that are accessed by Google Analytics when you visit our website so that we can analyse how you use our website through your computer. Cookies of this kind allow us in particular to record the page that your browser accesses and the page accessed before this, thus facilitating the creation of profiles relating to the use of our website by your computer. Google Analytics also collects the IP address of your computer. However, this is anonymised during the saving process in accordance with the specifications of German data protection supervision.

 

The cookies are evaluated to analyse where the visitors to our website come from and activities they perform on our website. We use these analyses for advertising, market research and improving our services. Google acts on our behalf to store and process this information. In this regard, Google undertakes to store and process this information exclusively on servers located within the European Union apart from in technical emergencies. You can also prevent the creation and evaluation of a usage profile by Google Analytics. You can use the following link for this: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

 

Google will then place a special opt-out cookie on your computer. This cookie does not contain values suitable for the formation of a usage profile; it only allows Google Analytics to detect the issued objection and prevents Google from saving data to the server with the aim of creating a profile. As described above, you can also stop cookies being saved to your hard drive altogether.

 

6. Liability

Hauff-Technik assumes no responsibility or liability for the offers of third-party websites. We do, however, take steps anyway to ensure that our partners consider data protection guidelines that our comparable to our own.

 

Hauff-Technik assumes no liability for the content of external links.

 

7. Log files

For every request, access data is stored in a log file, the server log. The stored data set contains the following data:

 

Your IP address (which can be used to uniquely identify your computer),

 

The remote host (name and IP address of the computer requesting the site),

 

The time, status, volume of data transmitted and the website you used to access the requested site (referrer)

 

The product and version information of the browser being used (user agent).

 

8. Right of revocation

You can revoke your permission to use your personal data in the future at any time. To do so you must provide valid proof that you are the data owner. To exercise this right of revocation, simply send an e-mail todatenschutz-monkey-tail-Hauff-Technik-dot-de.We will then process the revocation immediately. In this case, we will include your personal data on our "advertising blacklist" in order to make sure that you do not receive any advertising in the future. If you expressly request that we delete your data, this can also be done, although in this case we cannot ensure that you will not receive any advertising if we purchase new address lists.

 

9. Right to information

In accordance with Section 34 BDSG, you have a right to information. Hauff-Technik will only withhold information on the origin and recipients of the data if the need for protection of company secrecy has priority over the subject's need for information.

 

You may request information on the data stored concerning your person at any time and free of charge. The information will be provided immediately in accordance with Section 34 of the BDSG and will contain the data stored concerning you, also insofar as it refers to the origin of this data, the recipient, or categories of recipients to whom the data is forwarded, and the purpose of the storage.

 

The information is issued by the data protection officer appointed by Hauff-Technik:

 

If you have any questions, to request information, and to exercise your right of revocation or to amend/delete or block your data, please send an e-mail to datenschutz-monkey-tail-hauff-Technik-dot-de. We reserve the right to provide information or answer questions in electronic form.

 

Should you have additional questions concerning data protection, please also contact us by e-mail at datenschutz-monkey-tail-hauff-Technik-dot-de. We reserve the right to change this data protection declaration at any time in accordance with the legal provisions.